Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kaufman County Livestock Show BBQ


Dates: 03-09-2018 - 03-10-2018
Number of Teams: 33
Head Judge: Kesa

GC: Woody Woodson - 3 Woody's


RGC: Ricky Bocanegra - We Dem Boyz

Overall

1st Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jim Kline / Big Jim's BBQ ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / Nucor ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ David Lefler / Squeals on Wheels ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Cameron West / Jake Leg Cooking Team ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Dawon Sullinger / Southern Magic Taste of Texas ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Robby Pettigrew / El Rey Smokers ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Daniel Enfield / Smokin Red White and Q ( 8 pts )
11th Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ David Darnell / Hawg Bandits ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Danny Malard / Smokin Ducks ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces ( 0 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jim Kline / Big Jim's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Daniel Enfield / Smokin Red White &Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Malard / Smokin Ducks ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robby Pettigrew / El Rey Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeff Smith / SmokeSmith BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / Nucor ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cameron West / Jake Leg Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Lefler / Squeals on Wheels ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Darnell / Hawg Bandits ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / Nucor ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Marvin Hanna / Kickin A BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ George Taylor / On It ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Dawson Sullinger / Southern Magic Taste of Texas ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ RandyBrumbelow / Nucor ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robby Pettigew / Southern Magic Taste of Texas ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Kline / Big Jim's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kenneth Ward / KW Bar-B-Q ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ David Lefler / Squeals on Wheels ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cameron West / Jake Leg Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bill Peek / All Sauced Up ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

beans
1st Place ~ Dion Plessinger / Buckhorn BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / Nucor ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Stephanie Smith / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ George Taylor / On It ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mary Chenault / Riders in the Sky ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Daniel Enfield / Smokin Red White and Q ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Eric Porter / Smokin Apple BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 1 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Brian Thompson / Blue Hammer Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mary Chenault / Riders in the Sky ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mary Ann Carrol / Packing Heat BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / Nucor ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dion Plessinger / Buckhorn BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ George Taylor / On It ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Myra Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 4 pts )
local
1st Place ~ Robin Hollon / 2 Dog BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dion Plessinger / Buckhorn BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / Nucor ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Oliver Boozer / Packin Heat BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Eric Porter / Smokin Apple BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ George Taylor / On It ( 4 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email