Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Lake Ray Roberts Elks


Dates: 03-16-2018 - 03-17-2018
Number of Teams: 38
Head Judge: Judy K

GC: Bob McKinnon - Pop's Que'n


RGC: Curtis Espedal - Bert's BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Bob McKinnon / Pop's Que'n ( 29 pts )
2nd Place ~ Curtis Espedal / Bert's BBQ ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Donald Angell / Sum Beach BBQ ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Willie Jacoby / Jacoby Que ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Royce Zatopek / BUDZ BBQ ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Jim Paddack / Texas Chow ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Dustin Burch / Double B Que Crew ( 7 pts )
9th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Aaron Carroll / Packin Heat ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Curtis Espedal / Bert's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bob McKinnon / Pop's Que'n ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jim Paddack / Texas Chow ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dusty Burch / Double B Que Crew ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dave Calvery / 3 C Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Donald Angell / Sum Beach BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dennis Nortman / Pirate Pits ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Marlin Rath / Extra Mild BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Royce Zatopek / BUDZ BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Bob McKinnon / Pop's Que'n ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Willie Jacoby / Jacoby Que ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Donald Angell / Sum Beach BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rocking R BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Larry Fuentes / Official Q BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Coty Alambar / Smokin C A BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Spandle / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jerry McCuistion / McCuistion Bar B Que ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Wayne Brewer / unknown ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Bob McKinnon / Pop's Que'n ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Curtis Espedal / Bert's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Royce Zatopek / BUDZ BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Aaron Carroll / Packin Heat ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Bridgeman / 3 Dean BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Donald Angell / Sum Beach BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Willie Jacoby / Jacoby Que ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Willie Jacoby / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jack Cashman / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Royce Zatopek / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Curtis Espedal / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kayla West / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Clay Allison / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dusty Burch / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Derek Thomas / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dave Calvery / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Spandle / unknown ( 1 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Brian Thompson / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lindi Bowker / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Spandle / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tasha Brewer / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Keith Cordell / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Willie Jacoby / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Sarah Lomas / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Ralston / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jack Richardson / unknown ( 2 pts )
Kid Chop
1st Place ~ Cody Bridgeman / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Sloan Lomas / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jack Merez / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Skyler Crew / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brooklyn Phillips / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jayden Kelley / unknown ( 5 pts )
Steak
1st Place ~ Coty Alambar / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jim Paddock / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin West / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jack Cashman / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Buddy Phillips / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Josh Woody / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dustin Burch / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Villanuera / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lindi Bowker / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Clay Allison / unknown ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email