Results and Scores

Untitled Document

West Vol. Fire Dept.


Dates: 03-16-2018 - 03-17-2018
Number of Teams: 82
Head Judge: Laura

GC: Michelle Wade - Nothin' Fancy


RGC: Kelly Curtis - Panther Creek Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Michelle Wade / Nothin' Fancy ( 17 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Bales / U-Gotta-B-Chitlin Me ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Rick Davis / Texas-Car-B-Que ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Tanner Holecek / unknown ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Rick Davis / Texas-Car-B-Que ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Gamez / D&D Barbecue ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Bales / U-Gotta-B-Chitlin Me ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Michelle Wade / Nothin' Fancy ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Waldo Strein / Lost Gonzo ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ John Sanford / unknown ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Barbie Strein / Lost Gonzo Too ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ David Lefler / Squeals on Wheels ( 0 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tanner Holecek / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Michelle Wade / Nothin' Fancy ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Benji Lewis / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Justin Shirley / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Marty Marak / Duelin' Stacks ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Rick Davis / Texas-Car-B-Que ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ LeRoy Ludemann / The Breadman ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Joe Jaska / Smokin' Joe's ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Corey Mikes / Fat Boys BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Richard Layne / Sons Of Smoke ( 0 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Paul Bales / U-Gotta-B-Chitlin Me ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Michelle Wade / Nothin' Fancy ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike King / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Marty Marak / Duelin' Stacks ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gary Howard / Non-typical BBQ ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Jamie Geer / Jambo Pits ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Justin Garland / unknown ( 0 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Jr Pork Chop
1st Place ~ Emery Harris / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danielle Gamez / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bryleigh Castillo / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kate Kubacak / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kamryn Gillette / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cade Harrington / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Karsyn Johnson / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Canin Dulock / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Austin Weir / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Adisyn Johnson / unknown ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Holly Harrington / tied for 10th ( 0 pts )
Jr Pork Chop - all ties for 10th Place
1st Place ~ Karter Mechell / Tied for 10th ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kyle Nors / Tied for 10th ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Landry Holecek / Tied for 10th ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kiley Mechell / Tied for 10th ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ryder Miller / Tied for 10th ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Heidi Harrington / Tied for 10th ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Parker Pustejousky / Tied for 10th ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Peyton Miller / Tied for 10th ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lainey Holecek / Tied for 10th ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ryan Savoie / Tied for 10th ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Caison Dulock / Tied for 10th ( 0 pts )
SR Pork Chops
1st Place ~ Nate Haddix / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bryden Castillo / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ McKinnley Weir / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Gonzales / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Landon Locker / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Marcus Goetz / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Claire Harrington / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gage Gordon / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tyler Ray / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jayson Savoie / unknown ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Justin Savoie / Tied for 10th ( 0 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email