Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Huffman Youth Athletic Association (HYAA) 2nd Annual BBQ Competition


Dates: 12-01-2017 - 12-02-2017
Number of Teams: 31
Head Judge: Mary Lynn

GC: Joe Gallardo - Los Necios


RGC: Phil Breeden - Lucky Charms

Overall

1st Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Scafuri / Kiss My Angus ( 21 pts )
4th Place ~ Daniel Espree / Has Been Cookers ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Cody Fife / Good Ole Boys Cookers ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Ashton Hunter / Almost Put Together ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Bryan Bridgeman / Warpig BBQ ( 7 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Brashear / Tiny Wood Cookers ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Keith Keithly / Team Camo ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bryan Bridgeman / Warpig BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Brashear / Tiny Wood Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Scafuri / Kiss My Angus ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Oscar Chavez / Los Homeboys ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cody Fife / Good Ole Boys Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steve Siarski / Texas Dirt Road BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Anthony Scafuri / Grey Ghost Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Ashton Hunter / Amost Put Together ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Scafuri / Kiss My Angus ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Daniel Espree / Has Been Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gene Hicks / Hula Hut #1 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Cody Fife / Good Ole Boys Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Oscar Chavez / Los Homeboys ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Brashear / Tiny Wood Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Daniel Espree / Has Been Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mike Scafuri / Kiss My Angus ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Keith Keithly / Team Camo ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cody Fife / Good Ole Boys Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Will Tonkin / Meat Slingers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Doug Steed / Just 1 More Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Josh Magby / Falcon Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Fajitas
1st Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bryan Bridgeman / Warpig BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Daniel Espree / Has Been Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Keith Keithly / Team Camo ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ James Bear / Reel N Kill Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Holden Wright / Hula Hut Kookers #2 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gene Hicks / Hula Hut Kookers #1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ashton Hunter / Almost Put Together ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Will Tonkin / Meat Slingers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Greg Laney / Young Guns ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email