Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Cookin\' fer CCA Meals on Wheels


Dates: 09-22-2017 - 09-23-2017
Number of Teams: 38
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Frank Flores - Texas Heavy Smokers


RGC: Heath Walden - River Bottom Boys

Overall

1st Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Sluder / Off Constantly ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Rodney Kaltwasser / Coldwater cookers ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Crew ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Colby Handrick / Smokin' C BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Sluder / Off Constantly Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Curt Harbor / CC's Country BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lloyd Moreland / Wistexans ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE cooking team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Troy (Bubba) Thorp / Pants on the Ground ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Rodney Kaltwasser / Coldwater cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Amado Rodea / Rodea BBQ Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Sluder / Off Constantly Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Zach Pitts / Smokin Pitts ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE cooking team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jacob Franke / Blazin' and Grazin' ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Crew ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Colby Handrick / Smokin' C BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jesse Saucedo / Cookin with Texas Heat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tyler Roeber / Hot Gutz Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kolton Allen / Bulldog Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Daniel Kasper / Lone Reds ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ashley Hielscher / Slap Yo Daddy BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Troy (Bubba) Thorp / Pants on the Ground ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email