Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Leander VFW Hill Country Shoot out


Dates: 10-06-2017 - 10-07-2017
Number of Teams: 29
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Arnie Segovia - Smokin' Lonestar


RGC: Benny Rocha - How Ya Derrin BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 21 pts )
4th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Billy Blackmon / Billy Ray's Backyard ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Dustin Prien / Prine Pit BBQ ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Billy Blackmon / Billy Ray's Backyard ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kassie Smith / Kaboose Kookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jordan Melchor / Smokin Bro's ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Lisa Melchor / Me Myself and I ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brad Henson / Spitfire BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Scott Pearson / K&S Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dustin Prien / Prine Pit BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Jarrett / Baby Arm BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Billy Blackmon / Billy Ray's Backyard ( 10 pts )
Sauce
1st Place ~ Rob Walters / Mason Dixon Swine ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brian Jarrett / Baby Arm BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Norm Adams / Red White and Bluer BQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email