Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kookin For Kids Christmas BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 12-01-2017 - 12-02-2017
Number of Teams: 51
Head Judge: Jeff

GC: Robert Badgett - WieBad BBQ


RGC: Gordon McCleary III - Smokealicious BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Doug Scheiding / Rogue Cookers ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Anthony De La O / Frio Cookers ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Micheal Sanchez / MOB BBQ ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Scott Pearson / K&S Smokers ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Doug Scheiding / Rogue Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Scott Pearson / K&S Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Anthony De La O / Frio Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / No Mas Ponle ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Carlos Calzada / Smokin Los BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Doug Scheiding / Rogue Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Anthony De La O / Frio Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / MOB BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Fernando Ramirez Jr / Big Smokin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Wes Moore / Back Porch Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Alex Feigenson / Hog Eat Hog BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Micheal Sanchez / MOB BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeff Kirchner / Bad Ash BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life! BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Cadena / Laid Back BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Anthony De La O / Frio Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Tim Huckobey / 203 is Magic ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Tom Jewell / Cranky Bull BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jesse Logan / Grill Reapers BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email