Results and Scores

Untitled Document

MCJLS 3nd Annual Muy Grande BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 01-05-2018 - 01-06-2018
Number of Teams: 35
Head Judge: Rose & Jim

GC: Gil Martinez Jr - How Ya Derrin BBQ


RGC: Danny Leal - Dammit Boyz

Overall

1st Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 20 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Michael Reyenga / Big Daddy Q ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Marcelo Almaguer Jr / Primos BBQ ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooters BBQ ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Fuentes / Smokin Road Runners ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Bobby Salas / Bar-B-Cuties ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ WADE CARPENTER / LOS SLOW COOKERS ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Fuentes / Smokin Road Runners ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bobby Salas / Bar-B-Cuties ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Marcelo Almaguer Jr / Primos BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Michael Reyenga / Big Daddy Q ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mario Silguero / OMB ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ WADE CARPENTER / LOS SLOW COOKERS ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Michael Reyenga / Big Daddy Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Marcelo Almaguer Jr / Primos BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mario Silguero / OMB ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooters BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ WADE CARPENTER / LOS SLOW COOKERS ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooters BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Roiz / Puro Money BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ WADE CARPENTER / LOS SLOW COOKERS ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Louie Faz / Big Lou's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bobby Salas / Bar-B-Cuties ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Art Zamora / Amigos BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Fuentes / Smokin Road Runners ( 8 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooters BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rudy Viagran / Losoya Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Juan Garcia / Smokers Only ( 8 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooters BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

[printfriendly]