Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Briscoe Ranch BBQ at the Crossroads


Dates: 12-08-2017 - 12-09-2017
Number of Teams: 161
Head Judge: Dawn & Brenda

GC: Matias Serrata - Pit Boss Smokers


RGC: Jayde Henley - BUCKSHOT BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 15 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 10 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brent Allen / The Buzzard Bar CT ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Milligan / Not So Bad Cookers ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ C.J. Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 9 pts )
6th Place ~ JD Williams / Droptine Cookers ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Jay Tinney / Tinney Barbecue ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Tim Lemon / Y B Legal ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Scott Dunn / Hungry Hounds BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ C.J. Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Lemon / Y B Legal ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Corey Flores / Texas Pokers Smokers BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Daniel Wright / Rockin W Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Stephanie Migura / Little Chef BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ JD Williams / Droptine Cookers ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 0 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Tim Milligan / Not So Bad Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jay Tinney / Tinney Barbecue ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Gomez / Mike's Meatery ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Larry Zimmerman / Dream Catcher's ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Roy Frazier / Boozin Bucs ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tom Fuentes / Smokin Onions ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Mario Silva / KLS BBQ ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Robert Fuentes / Smokin Road Runners ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Robert Watson / Meats on Fire ( 0 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Brent Allen / The Buzzard Bar CT ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ JD Williams / Droptine Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Scott Dunn / Hungry Hounds BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Quintanilla / Q'n It Up ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mario Flores / TFB Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Webster / Rollin' Smoke BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mario Silva / KLS BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Roy Frazier / Boozin Bucs ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Rob Bailey / 2BQ Pitcrew ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Chris Schultz / IDK Cookers ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Ben Christian / Puro Smoke ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 0 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Rib Eye Steak
1st Place ~ Brent Allen / The Buzzard Bar CT ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Moe Cason / Moe Cason BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kassie Smith / Joe's Cook Shack ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kit Parten / Texas Smoke Whisperer ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Unclaimed / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email