Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Victoria API Cook-off


Dates: 11-17-2017 - 11-18-2017
Number of Teams: 19
Head Judge: Gerald

GC: Frank Flores - Texas Heavy Smokers


RGC: Brandon Blain - Pura Vida Conspicous Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brandon Blain / Pura Vida Conspicous Cookers ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Raul Chapa / Maxim ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 15 pts )
7th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Ornelas / BODACIOUS BBQ ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ William Barrick / High12 BBQ ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Shadle / Smoke Eaters ( 10 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Raul Chapa / Maxim ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ David Glass / BC Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ William Barrick / High12 BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Alonso Torres / Team Heat Bar B Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jordan Glass / Leftout Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Brandon Blain / Conspicous Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Donald Herreera / Up-N-Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Joe Ornelas / BODACIOUS BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ David Glass / BC Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ JR Longoria / Texas Made BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Robert Shadle / Smoke Eaters ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brandon Blain / Pura Vida Conspicous Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raul Chapa / Maxim ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ William Barrick / High12 BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Ornelas / BODACIOUS BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Luke Shuckenbrock / OU812 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ryan Rigamonti / 2 Hot 2 Handle ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brad Willemin 1 / Backassward Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ JR Longoria / Texas Made BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Luke Shuckenbrock / OU812 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cornello Valdez / Smokin' Cowboyz ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jerry Vasquez / Irongate Rental Service ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Donald Herrera / Up-N-Smoke ( 1 pts )
Kids Q
1st Place ~ Trever Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Corbin Rigamonti / 2 Hot 2 Handle ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kohen Benavides / Bodacious BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chad Edwards / 2 Hot 2 Handle ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Layton Shadle / Smoke Eaters ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Alexis Chapa / Maxim ( 5 pts )
Open
1st Place ~ Luke Shuckenbrock / OU812 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ William Barrick / High12 BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jordan Glass / Leftout Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ryan Rigamonti / 2 Hot 2 Handle ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brandon Blain 1 / Pura Vida Conspicous Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brandon Blain / Pura Vida Conspicous Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 1 pts )
Salsa
1st Place ~ Raul Chapa / Maxim ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cornello Valdez 1 / Smokin' Cowboyz ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brad Willemin 1 / Backassward Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ryan Rigamonti / 2 Hot 2 Handle ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cornello Valdez / Smokin' Cowboyz ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ David Glass / BC Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Luke Shuckenbrock / OU812 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chad Money / 2 Hot 2 Handle ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email