Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Laredo\'s Big Bad BBQ Cook-off


Dates: 11-10-2017 - 11-11-2017
Number of Teams: 62
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Arnie Segovia - Smokin' Lonestar


RGC: Tim Dickey - Smoky Okie & Company

Overall

1st Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Dickey / Smoky Okie & Company ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Tom Fuentes / Smokin Onions ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Mauro Pena / Texas Prime ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ C J Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Fred Tijerina / Tijerina BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Zindy Morado / Off the Hook Griller #2 ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Dickey / Smoky Okie & Company ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tom Fuentes / Smokin Onions ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Remy Morado / Off da Hook Grillers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Carlo Casanova / KG Cooker BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Mauro Pena / Texas Prime ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ C J Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Zindy Morado / Off the Hook Griller #2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Loui Jaimes / Texican Smokers BBq ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Remy Morado / Off da Hook Grillers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin T's ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Fidel Sanchez / Smoky Cattles ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Tijerina / Tijerina BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tim Dickey / Smoky Okie & Company ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tom Fuentes / Smokin Onions ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jerry Cabriales / Brasas and Beer Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Kaleikini / Fire and Ice #2 ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz in the Hood ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ricardo Quijano / T-Rex Smoked BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Anibal Salinas / Los Heavy Duty ( 8 pts )
Kid\\\'s Que
1st Place ~ Kaylee Munoz / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ E. J. Garza / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Samantha Quijano / T-Rex Smoked BBQ ( 8 pts )
PAN DE CAMPO
1st Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email