Results and Scores

Untitled Document

I Heart BBQ


Dates: 11-03-2017 - 11-04-2017
Number of Teams: 32
Head Judge: Mindy

GC: Woody Woodson - 3 Woody's


RGC: Ronnie Wade - Blazen BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ Coty Alambar / Lonestar Que Crew ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Charles Tant / Bury Da Bone ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Tony Williams / Grillas in the Pit ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazard ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Coty Alambar / Lonestar Que Crew ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tony Williams / Grillas in the Pit ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Anthony Hernandez / Los Primos BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brian Huss / Twin Pigs BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rick Davis / Texas-Car-B-Que ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Coty Alambar / LoneStar Que Crew ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tony Williams / Grillas in the Pit ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Donald Angell / Sum Beach BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Huss / Twin Pigs BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dave Calvery / 3 C Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rick Davis / Texas-Car-B-Que ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Charles Tant / Bury Da Bone ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazard ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Donald Angell / Sum Beach BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dave Calvery / 3 C Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rocking R BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kayla West / Hat Creek Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cliff Conine / Woo Pig Que-ee ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rick Carnes / Smoke Signals From Texas BBQ Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dee Palmer / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mary Chenault / Riders in the Sky BBQ II ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ryan Howell / H3 BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Willie Jacoby / Jacoby Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 1 pts )
Cobbler
1st Place ~ Danielle Markham / Hook and Ladder Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mary Chenault / Riders in the Sky BBQ II ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bill Peek / All Sauced Up ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Willie Jacoby / Jacoby Q ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rick Carnes / Smoke Signals From Texas BBQ Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kayla West / Hat Creek Q ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Shawn Elliot / DOMS & MOMS BBQ ( 4 pts )
People's Choice Appetizers
1st Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cliff Conine / Woo Pig Que-ee ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email