Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Benbrook BBQ


Dates: 10-20-2017 - 10-21-2017
Number of Teams: 22
Head Judge: Walker

GC: Cheryl Marak - Still Smokin


RGC: Waldo Strein - Lost Gonzo

Overall

1st Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 27 pts )
2nd Place ~ Waldo Strein / Lost Gonzo ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Barbie Strein / Lost Gonzo Too ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Randy Branham / Meat-N-Potatoes ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Lew / Lew's BBQ ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 12 pts )
9th Place ~ Johnny Trigg / Smokin' Triggers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Waldo Strein / Lost Gonzo ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Barbie Strein / Lost Gonzo Too ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Randy Branham / Meat-N-Potatoes ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Lew / Lew's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Johnny Trigg / Smokin' Triggers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mark Pugh / M&M Bar BQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Waldo Strein / Lost Gonzo ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Randy Branham / Meat-N-Potatoes ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Barbie Strein / Lost Gonzo Too ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Lew / Lew's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Johnny Trigg / Smokin' Triggers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mark Byrd / Dirty Byrd Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Walker Keeney / Coyote Creek BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mark Byrd / Dirty Byrd Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Lew / Lew's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mark Pugh / M&M Bar BQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ken Burleson / Coop's Burly Que ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Vivian Byrd / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Stan Hite / Hogadilla Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Trish Trigg / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Randy Branham / Meat-N-Potatoes ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 1 pts )
Salsa
1st Place ~ Vivian Byrd / unknown ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email