Results and Scores

Untitled Document

TBIPAC Fall Throwdown BBQ


Dates: 11-17-2017 - 11-18-2017
Number of Teams: 75
Head Judge: Kevin & Debbie

GC: Don Canterbury - We Be Smokin'


RGC: Ed Myers - M&M Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Don Canterbury / We Be Smokin' ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 11 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 9 pts )
6th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Joni Schug / Double J BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsey Texan ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jason Pettis / Smokin Baptist ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gerald Maynard / Kick'N Back Kookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Edwin Manotas / Smokin' Coonasses BBQ ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Adam Gautreau / Cajun Blaze ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Sean Miller / The Longneck Sippers BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Perry Dunn / Picken' & Grillin' ( 0 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Don Canterbury / We Be Smokin' ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joni Schug / Double J BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jeff Shivers / Taste of Texas Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clint Guillory / Consistently Random BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Faron Miley / Chillin Time ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Jamie Geer / Jambo Pits ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan ( 0 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Don Canterbury / We Be Smokin' ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We B Smokin' Too ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jamie Geer / Jambo Pits ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Craig Smith / Hot Ash Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Adam Gautreau / Cajun Blaze ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Scott Smith / Myassis Dragon ( 0 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Dessert
1st Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Scott Pousson / Pork N Ps ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Wendy Marchand / unknown ( 6 pts )
Kids Q
1st Place ~ Hailey Landry / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ausitn Spencer / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Peyton Manotas / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rhett Fregia / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Avery Gautreau / unknown ( 6 pts )
Margarita
1st Place ~ Robert Williams / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Juan Flores / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joni Schug / Double J BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck cooker ( 6 pts )
Sauce
1st Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Darrell Lacombe / Team Budweiser ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Craig Smith / Hot Ash Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jim Holland / Pork N Bones ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Sean Miller / The Longneck Sippers BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Shannon Sampson / The BBQ Bandits ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Keith Allan / Almost BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Scott Pousson / unknown ( 1 pts )
Soup/Gumbo
1st Place ~ Mary Marchand / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Pat Arcement / Karaoke & Kookin' ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Adam Gautreau / Cajun Blaze ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kim Panepinto / Pinto's Pastalaya & More ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email