Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Hill Country State Championship BBQ Cook-Off 2017 $30,000 payout


Dates: 10-13-2017 - 10-14-2017
Number of Teams: 156
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Kit Polk - Kanned Heat


RGC: Eloy De Leon - Los Buzzards

Overall

1st Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 12 pts )
3rd Place ~ Darwin Hoel / Giant BBQ ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Jaime Balderas / BMF Smokers ( 9 pts )
11th Place ~ Jeff Kirchner / Bad Ash BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 0 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mauro Pena / Texas Prime ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The LeftOvers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tracy Douthit / Howl at the Moon BBQ ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ James Garza / The Republic of Que ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Jesus Vielma / Que Se Mueve BBQ Cookers ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Tom Fuentes / Smokin Onions ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 0 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jaime Balderas / BMF Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Steve Jimenez / High Strung BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tracy Douthit / Howl at the Moon BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Andrew Garcia / Smoke'n 830 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Frank Brown / Wharton County Cookers #2 ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Tom Fuentes / Smokin Onions ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Michael Gonzalez / Texican Cookers ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Michael Valdez / Smokin Pops BBQ ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Adam Martinez / Damn If I'm Po ( 0 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / No Mas Ponle ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Darwin Hoel / Giant BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Andy Lugo / Cooper Meat Market ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Dickey / Smoky Okie & Company ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Brent Smith / 740 BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Adam Martinez / Damn If I'm Po ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ C J Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 0 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeff Kirchner / Bad Ash BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Darwin Hoel / Giant BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Marcek Almaguer / Primos BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Alex Sosa / Kinfolk Kookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rick Ortega / HATIN' 247 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / Blowin' Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ C J Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Brian Rodriguez / Wharton County Cookers #1 ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Andy Lugo / Coopers Meat Market ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Armando Farias / Mission City Smokers ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Juan Avila / Pit Vipers ( 0 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz in the Hood ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Valdez / Smokin Pops BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rick Ortega / HATIN' 247 ( 6 pts )
Carne Guisada
1st Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ernest Contreras / E's Smokin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brian Rodriguez / Wharton County Cookers #1 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Propit cooking team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / No Mas Ponle ( 6 pts )
Chili
3rd Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 8 pts )
5th Place ~ Alex Sosa / Kinfolk Kookers ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email