Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Guadalupe County Fair BBQ Cook-Off


Dates: 10-06-2017 - 10-07-2017
Number of Teams: 35
Head Judge: Brenda

GC: Fred Robles - Rio Valley Meat


RGC: Tara Mihalski - Backward Jacks

Overall

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Fuentes / Smokin Road Runners ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Glen Chandler / OCD BBQ ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Joey Machado / Guadalupe BBQ Co. ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joey Machado / Guadalupe BBQ Co. ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Fuentes / Smokin Road Runners ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rob Cardenas / Texas Tough ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kevin Jackson / Stick A Fork In It ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gabriel Garcia / Boot Leg BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Glen Chandler / OCD BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Johnny Malik / Up In Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Teresa Edmondson / Crazy Redheaded Cooker ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Oscar Ceniseros / Jacobs Ladder ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Fuentes / Smokin Road Runners ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bradley Baker / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Martin / Pit Pirates ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Glen Chandler / OCD BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Bryan Elbel / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rob Brogden / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Fuentes / Smokin Road Runners ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gabriel Garcia / Bootleg BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jesse Logan / Bubba Got Gas ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Johnny Malik / Up In Smoke ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Martin / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Adam Crawshaw / Team Blue Towel ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 1 pts )
Chef\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\'s Choice
1st Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steve Martin / Martin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rob Cardenas / Texas Tough ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Adam Crawshaw / Team Blue Towel ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jesse Logan / Bubba Got Gas ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bradley Baker / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Stephen SCHMedding / 1st Go Round Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rob Brogden / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joey Machado / Guadalupe BBQ Co. ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Johnny Mendez / unknown ( 1 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Johnny Malik / Up In Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Stephen Schmedding / 1st Go Round Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rob Cardenas / Texas Tough ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Adam Crawshaw / Team Blue Towel ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bradley Baker / unknown ( 3 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email