Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Franklin VFD BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 10-06-2017 - 10-07-2017
Number of Teams: 23
Head Judge: Laverne & Kathy

GC: HERB BATTEN - Smoke-A-Holics


RGC: Brad Olenick - Burnin' Money

Overall

1st Place ~ HERB BATTEN / Smoke-A-Holics ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money ( 20 pts )
3rd Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Willis Mackey / Mackey's ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Rich Specion / Real Slow Cookers ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Jimmy LeFlore / Flat Hill Meat Works ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Darrell Weed / The Smoking Weeds ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Willis Mackey / Mackey's ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ HERB BATTEN / Smoke-A-Holics ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Darrell Weed / The Smoking Weeds ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rich Specion / Real Slow Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ HERB BATTEN / Smoke-A-Holics ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rich Specion / Real Slow Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ James Carlisle / Shorty's Bar-B-Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Darrell Weed / The Smoking Weeds ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jimmy LeFlore / Flat Hill Meat Works ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jimmy LeFlore / Flat Hill Meat Works ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ HERB BATTEN / Smoke-A-Holics ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Paine / up in smoke bbq team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ James Wetzler / Lone Star Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Dessert
1st Place ~ James Carlisle / Shorty's Bar-B-Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Darrell Weed / The Smoking Weeds ( 8 pts )
KIDS Q
1st Place ~ Kimber Badgett / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Grace Gray / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cole Burrer / unknown ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email