Results and Scores

Untitled Document

VFW Post 4816 Piney woods Classic


Dates: 10-06-2017 - 10-07-2017
Number of Teams: 45
Head Judge: Misti & Richard

GC: Paul Carnell - PJ's Smokehouse


RGC: Eric Turner - Big T Little T Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eric Turner / Big T Little T Cookers ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jack Alford / Get R Done ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Jeremy Knippa / Texas GrillBillies ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Cody Fife / Good Ole Boys Cookers ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ James Gomes / Misfits Cookers ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Brian Yates / 1484 Front Porch Cookers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Doria Campbell / The Lushes ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Jimmy Barton / Swine and Bovine ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Darrell Barski / Poor Boy Cookers ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cody Fife / Good Ole Boys Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jack Alford / Get R Done ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jimmy Barton / Swine and Bovine ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eric Turner / Big T Little T Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeremy knippa / Texas Grillbillies ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Brooks / Wholly Habenero II ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gary Robinson / Rolling Thunder ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Perry Isbell / Country Side cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Eric Turner / Big T Little T Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jeremy Knippa / Texas Grillbillies ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dalton Smith / Triple D ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jack Alford / Get R Done ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Buddy Bodine / Wholly Habenero I ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Scott Phillips / Beast Mode BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cody Fife / Good Ole Boys Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Lester Anderson / Double A ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ James Gomes / Misfit Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brian Yates / 1484 Front Porch Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Doria Campbell / The Lushes ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Darrell Barski / Poor Boy Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Scott Phillips / Beast Mode BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kevin Henderson / Triple H ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lester Anderson / Double A Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Crew ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Cody Fife / Good Ole Boys Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jack Alford / Get R Done ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Henderson / Triple H ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Sherry McClain / Whats Kickin Chicken ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dalton Smith / Triple D ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Woody Lynch / Bent Horseshoe Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Branch / Silver Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brian Yates / 1484 Front Porch Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Michelle Holly / Chuck Wagon Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ John Ingle / J & D Cookers I ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Darrell Barski / Poor Boy Cookers ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email