Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Lake Ray Roberts Area Elks Fall Cook Off


Dates: 09-08-2017 - 09-09-2017
Number of Teams: 30
Head Judge: Mindy

GC: Coty Alambar - Lone Star Que Crew


RGC: Donald Angell - Sum Beach BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Coty Alambar / Lone Star Que Crew ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Donald Angell / Sum Beach BBQ ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Mark Orland / Westside BBQ ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Lindi Bowker / Just Cookin ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Bill Peek / All Sauced Up ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ Clay Allison / It's All Good ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Brian Thompson / Blue Hammer Smokers ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Donald Angell / Sum Beach BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Coty Alambar / Lone Star Que Crew ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brian Thompson / Blue Hammer Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Orland / Westside BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brad Pauling / Big Country BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lindi Bowker / Just Cookin ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lance Hill / Smokin Bones BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ John McCage / Pearl Snaps BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Bill Peek / All Sauced Up ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Orland / Westside BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Coty Alambar / Lone Star Que Crew ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Curtis Espedal / Bert's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Donald Angell / Sum Beach BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Terry Roan / Lone Star Que Crew 2 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jim Garner / Rank Bull BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Lindi Bowker / Just Cookin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clay Allison / It's All Good ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Donald Angell / Sum Beach BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Coty Alambar / Lone Star Que Crew ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bill Peek / All Sauced Up ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brad Pauling / Big Country BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rockin R BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Coty Alambar / Lone Star Que Crew ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brett Gallaway / United Steaks of America ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bill Peek / All Sauced Up ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Vince Villanueva / Mi Familia BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Nick Welch / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lindi Bowker / Just Cookin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dave Calvery / 3 C Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 1 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Mary Chenault / Riders in the Sky BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bill Peek / All Sauced Up ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Vince Villanueva / Mi Familia BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brian Thompson / Blue Hammer Smokers ( 7 pts )
Salsa
1st Place ~ Lance Hill / Smokin Bones BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Nick Welch / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ John McCage / Pearl Snaps BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lindi Bowker / Just Cookin ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Lucy Villanueva / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Heather McCage / Pearl Snaps BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lyndee Prieskop / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ L Villanueva / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Terry Roan / Lone Star Que Crew 2 ( 1 pts )
Steak
1st Place ~ Brett Gallaway / United Steaks of America ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Coty Alambar / Lone Star Que Crew ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Marcus Matthews / Grill this BBQ Supply ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Villanueva / Bustin Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lance Hill / Smokin Bones BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lindi Bowker / Just Cookin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Paulek / Cowbell Cooker ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email