Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Barbecue on the Banks of the Guadalupe


Dates: 09-01-2017 - 09-02-2017
Number of Teams: 42
Head Judge: Dawn

GC: Benny Rocha - How Ya Derrin BBQ


RGC: Clarence Joseph - Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jackie Milligan / Team Chupacabra ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Glenn Chandler / OCD BBQ ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin' Bucs ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Mark Perritte / M&M BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Roach / Dakota Brothers BBQ ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Glenn Chandler / OCD BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin' Bucs ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ C J Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Darwin Hoel / Giant BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Lape / Camphouse BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The LeftOvers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Daniel Vargas / Backyard BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jackie Milligan / Team Chapacabra ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mark Perritte / M&M BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kit Parten / Texas Smoke Whisperer ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rene Reyna / Two Broke Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Shawn Decuir / CNB south ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The LeftOvers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Cheryl Marak / Still Smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Roach / Dakota Brothers BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Adam Luna / Black Label ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jackie Milligan / Team Chupacabra ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Glenn Chandler / OCD BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ William Barrick / High12 BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Lape / Camphouse BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Flores / All in the Family ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email