Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Eighters from Decatur BBQ Challenge


Dates: 06-02-2017 - 06-03-2017
Number of Teams: 71
Head Judge: Judy

GC: Jayde Henley - BUCKSHOT BBQ


RGC: Todd Nelson - DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS

Overall

1st Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 16 pts )
2nd Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 13 pts )
3rd Place ~ Daniel Wright / Rockin W Smokers ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Terry N Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Paddack / Texas Chow ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Gary Howard / Non-typical BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 8 pts )
11th Place ~ Waldo Strein / Lost Gonzo ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ KEVIN RAMEY / OUTSIDERS BBQ ( 0 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jim Paddack / Texas Chow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Daniel Wright / Rockin W Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tim Dickey / Smoky Okie & Company ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin' K Ranch ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Waldo Strein / Lost Gonzo ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Kit Parten / Texas Smoke Whisperer ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Barbie Strein / Lost Gonzo Too ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 15 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gary Howard / Non-typical BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Waldo Strein / Lost Gonzo ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Daniel Wright / Rockin W Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Barbie Strein / Lost Gonzo Too ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazard ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Mike Lujan / Talk Texan BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Coty Alambar / Smokin C A BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Extreme ( 15 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ KEVIN RAMEY / OUTSIDERS BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin' K Ranch ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Bubba Garrett / Twisted Pitsters ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Coty Alambar / Lone Star Q Crew ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Miguel Huerta / Livin La Vida Smokers ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Kit Parten / Texas Smoke Whisperer ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Gary Howard / Non-typical BBQ ( 15 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

beans
1st Place ~ Coty Alambar / Lone Star Q Crew ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Sara Walker / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tammy Cooper / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dennis Kolar / Stone Cold CT ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin' K Ranch ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kevin Conrady / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brenda Heckman / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Extreme ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Trish Ballinger / unknown ( 1 pts )
Kid's Q Ground Beef
1st Place ~ Nathan Pollock / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Larmie Tidwell / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chad Edwards / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Raegan Nelson / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jayden Gallagher / unknown ( 6 pts )
Kid's Q Steak
1st Place ~ Jacob Alambar / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bodie Tuley / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Adisyn Johnson / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Raelee Nelson / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cody Bridgeman / unknown ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly