Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Orange Grove VFD


Dates: 04-21-2017 - 04-22-2017
Number of Teams: 57
Head Judge: Lea Anne

GC: Gary Kelley - Road Crew BBQ


RGC: Cruz Tijerina - Boot Co.

Overall

1st Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Adrian Herrera / Iron Man Cooking Team ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Fernando Solano / Smokin' Dawgs ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Felix Perez / Blowin Smoke ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Billy Fuller / Grand Slam Cookers ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Bobby Salas / Bar-B-Cuties ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Ryan Deal / Smokin' Hooks ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Felix Perez / Blowin Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Fernando Solano / Smokin' Dawgs ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Adrian Herrera / Iron Man Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ricky Alaniz / Kill It & Grill It ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joel Mendez / JKM BBQ Grillers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ray Escamilla / Playing with Fire ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Bobby Salas / Bar-B-Cuties ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ryan Deal / Smokin' Hooks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe A Gonzalez / Hub City Beefmasters ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jesse Saenz / Triple S ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Adrian Herrera / Iron Man Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Royce Otahal / High Cotten Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Garica / ESR ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rick Mirelez / Lick My Stack ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Billy Fuller / Grand Slam Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ray Escamilla / Playing with Fire ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Fernando Solano / Smokin' Dawgs ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Adrian Herrera / Iron Man Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Felix Perez / Blowin Smoke ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Josh Klock / Fire Cracker Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mike Devine / Lonesome Grub BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fernando Solano / Smokin' Dawgs ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Royce Otahal / High Cotten Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tommie Sue Arnold / TSAFat Sara ( 6 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Royce Otahal / High Cotten Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Devine / Lonesome Grub BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ed Okonski / Get Right Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ryan Freitag / Rubbin Butts & Racks ( 6 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Royce Otahal / High Cotten Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Trey Hill / Poison Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Sonny Arrellano / River Bend 534 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Nichole Finto / Smokin Senoritas ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ray Escamilla / Playing with Fire ( 6 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eli Garcia / Fire & Ice ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jesse Garcia / Midnight Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Adrian Herrera / Iron Man Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ JR Repka / Full Boar Bar B Que ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Lemon / YB Legal ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ 4296223 / Unclaimed ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Luke Davis / Borracho Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ 4926366 / Unclaimed ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ed Okonski / Get Right Cookers ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email