Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Cpl. Mark R. Goyet Memorial VFW


Dates: 06-09-2017 - 06-10-2017
Number of Teams: 30
Head Judge: Josh

GC: Fred Robles - Rio Valley Meat


RGC: Danny Luera - Inhognito

Overall

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS II ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Stephanie Migura / Little Chef BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Justin Flores / Team Chupacabra ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chad Marshal / LTP BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How You Doin BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin Flores / Team Chupacabra ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Stephanie Migura / Little Chef BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Carlton Migura / Just for Fun ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rick Mirelez / Lick My Stack ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chad Marshal / LTP BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS II ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / Blowin Smoke cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Stephanie Migura / Little Chef BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chad Marshal / LPT BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Trey Hill / Poison Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 8 pts )
Cook's Choice
1st Place ~ Carlton Migura / Just For Fun ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly