Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Look Up Year: 2017
Look Up Area Contest Data: ibca_contests
Look Up Area Score Data: ibca_scores

Freer Rattlesnake Roundup BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 04-28-2017 - 04-29-2017
Number of Teams: 20
Head Judge: Brenda

GC: Fred Casanova - No-Nonsense BBQ


RGC: Leo Soliz - Eagle Nest

Overall

1st Place ~ Fred Casanova / No-Nonsense BBQ ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Leo Soliz / Eagle Nest ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ Juan Galindo III / Brush Monkey Cookers ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ David Pierce / Texas Q ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Richard Vargas / A Pinch of Migra ( 16 pts )
6th Place ~ Gilbert Lopez / Brush Country Cookers ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Lee Bienek / Smokin' Ya ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Roy Clark / Street Outlaw ( 12 pts )
9th Place ~ Geraldo Olivarez / Santa Poco Pit Crew ( 12 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Miles / Los Guapos ( 11 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ David Pierce / Texas Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Casanova / No-Nonsense ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Juan Galindo III / Brush Monkey Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lee Bienek / Smokin' Ya ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Leo Soliz / Eagle Nest ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Miles / Los Guapos ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Roy Clark / Street Outlaw ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Geraldo Olivarez / Santa Poco Pit Crew ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jose Jaime / Those Rio Hondo Boys ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gilbert Lopez / Brush Country Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Leo Soliz / Eagle Nest ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Vargas / A Pinch of Migra ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Juan Galindo III / Brush Monkey Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Roy Clarke / Street Outlaw ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Pierce / Texas Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Lee Bienek / Smokin' Ya ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Fred Casanova / No-Nonsense BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Omar Hinojosa / South TX Grillerz ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gilbert Lopez / Brush Monkey Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Faltys / Mongo ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Gilbert Lopez / Brush Monkey Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Geraldo Olivarez / Santa Poco Pit Crew ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Casanova / No-Nonsense BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Richard Vargas / A Pinch of Migra ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Miles / Los Guapos ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Leo Soliz / Eagle Nest ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Juan Galindo III / Brush Monkey Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Omar Hinojosa / South TX Grillerz ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jesse Urdiales / Triple J's Que N Brew ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Roy Clark / Street Outlaw ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

Print Friendly