Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Hobby Fest 2017 BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 04-14-2017 - 04-15-2017
Number of Teams: 21
Head Judge: Charlynn Sharry

GC: Steven Ohler - Big Os BBQ


RGC: Joe Gallardo - Los Necios BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big Os BBQ ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios BBQ ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Barker / Poke it & Smoke it ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrel Cookers ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Vince Colonnetta / Smoking Wizards ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Matt Alves / Black Book BBQ ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Cruz Perez / Cruisin & Smokin ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ David Dominguez / Republic of Brisket ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Matt Alves / Black Book BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Barker / Poke it & Smoke it ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Vince Colonnetta / Smoking Wizards ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Fernando Ruiz / Texas Family Kookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrel Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Dominguez / Republic of Brisket ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Cruz Perez / Cruisin & Smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Dominguez / Republic of Brisket ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Vince Colonnetta / Smoking Wizards ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrel Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Richard Flores / Cold River Cattle Company ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Marshall Sears / Texas Rib Runners ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Armando Soto / Loz Kompaz Kookerz ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Barker / Poke it & Smoke it ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrel Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Sams / Moonshine Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kevin Miller / Tequila Sunrise BBQ Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Dessert
1st Place ~ Wade Armstrong / Backseat Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Marshall Sears / Texas Rib Runners ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matt Alves / Black Book BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Richard Flores / Cold River Cattle Company ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly