Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Freedom Fest


Dates: 03-03-2017 - 03-04-2017
Number of Teams: 42
Head Judge: Charlynn

GC: Jerry Bates - Happy Hollow


RGC: Jonathan Bonds - River Rats BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Jerry Bates / Happy Hollow ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jonathan Bonds / River Rats BBQ ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ WADE CARPENTER / LOS SLOW COOKERS ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Bert Gonzales / Triple G ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Trey Pegues / Meat Wagon BBQ ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Alex Gibbs / Hideout Cookers ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Roiz / Puro Money BBQ ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ Richard Vargas / A Pinch of Migra ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Brent Owens / Smokin Time BBQ ( 10 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jerry Bates / Happy Hollow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bert Gonzales / Triple G ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Trey Pegues / Meat Wagon BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ WADE CARPENTER / LOS SLOW COOKERS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Britt Davis / Cinco D Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jonathon Bonds / River Rats BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ James Ringstaff / R3 BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Roiz / Puro Money BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Koch / Over Doin' It Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Brent Owens / Smokin' Time BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jonathan Bonds / River Rats BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Roiz / Puro Money BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ WADE CARPENTER / LOS SLOW COOKERS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bert Gonzales / Triple G ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Alex Gibbs / Hideout Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rhett Butler / The Butler Did It ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Zintgraff / Deuce's Wild ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Trey Pegues / Meat Wagon BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Keith Beckler / Commander Clearing ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Richard Vargas / A Pinch of Migra ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Alex Gibbs / Hideout Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Bates / Happy Hollow ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ricci Pendley / Canyon Grillers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Trey Pegues / Meat Wagon BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jonathan Bonds / River Rats BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ WADE CARPENTER / LOS SLOW COOKERS ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Donald Alejandro / Prime Timerz ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Roiz / Puro Money BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Ben Hernandez / Sloppy Chops ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robbie Fayle / ConCan Mafia ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Johnny Seibert / Frio Pecan Farm ( 8 pts )
Chef's Choice
1st Place ~ Jerry Bates / Happy Hollow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andy Sain / Come and Take It Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gary Burke / Smoke on This ( 8 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Ernie Moore / All About The Baste ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Zavish / AGM Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Britt Davis / Cinco D Cookers ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Alex Gibbs / Hideout Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeffery DeLeon / Texas Title Network ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Johnny Seibert / Frio Pecan Farm ( 8 pts )
Kid's Que
1st Place ~ Luke Ringstaff / R3 BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Ringstaff / R3 BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Sadie Mena / Prime Timerz ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly