Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Cleveland Livestock Show & BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 03-24-2017 - 03-25-2017
Number of Teams: 34
Head Judge: Charlynn

GC: Don Canterbury - We Be Smokin'


RGC: Kirk Filipp - Czech Cherokee Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Don Canterbury / We Be Smokin' ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We Be Smokin' Too ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Miller / Tequila Sunrise BBQ Team ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Patrick Mullins / PM Cookers ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ William Barrick / High 12 BBQ ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Corey Nelson / Lonely Gringo ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Ted Koumonduros / Smart Alex Cookers ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Richard Fregia / Kommunity Kookers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Kevin Miller / Tequila Sunrise BBQ Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS II ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Fregia / Kommunity Kookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Donald McNorton / Finger Pickin Good ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Patrick Mullins / PM Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jereme Skrabantk / Big Slick Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dwayne Henry / Team Heavy Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Corey Nelson / Lonely Gringo ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Corey Nelson / Lonely Gringo ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Don Canterbury / We Be Smokin' ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ William Barrick / High 12 BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ted Koumonduros / Smart Alex Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cooper Gibson / Double Nickel ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We Be Smokin' Too ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Misti Fregia / MF Squared ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dwayne Henry / Team Heavy Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kevin Miller / Tequila Sunrise BBQ Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Don Canterbury / We Be Smokin' ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We Be Smokin' Too ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Patrick Mullins / PM Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ David Caldera / Double Shot ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ William Barrick / High 12 BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ted Koumonduros / Smart Alex Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis Deweerd / Ellis County BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Johnny Johnson / Bad To The Bone ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Charles Gilley / Gilley's Fireball Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Donald McNorton / Finger Pickin Good ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cooper Gibson / Double Nickel ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 6 pts )
Bloody Mary
1st Place ~ Cliff Tooley / Coaches BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Donald McNorton / Finger Pickin Good ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Barney Cases / Old Spanish Trail Ride ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Maybin / Dirty Towel BBQ ( 7 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Donald McNorton / Finger Pickin Good ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cooper Gibson / Double Nickel ( 6 pts )
Margarita
1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rusty Sherrouse / Sugar Shack ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Caldera / Double Shot ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Donald McNorton / Finger Pickin Good ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Don Smith / Wasted Wood ( 6 pts )
Open
1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Johnny Johnson / Bad To The Bone ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cliff Tooley / Coaches BBQ ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email