Results and Scores

Untitled Document

2nd Annual Bert Ogden- Fiesta Dealerships Edinburg, High School Mariachi Competition & BBQ Cook Off.


Dates: 05-05-2017 - 05-06-2017
Number of Teams: 34
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Hector Villanueva - Killer V Cooking Team


RGC: Fred Robles - Rio Valley Meat

Overall

1st Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 30 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Ralph Salazar / Hot Grill on Grill Action ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Salazar / Hot Grill on Grill Action ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Juan Sauceda / Los Mesquitones ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grilling T's Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Partida / killer kamados ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ralph Salazar / Hot Grill on Grill Action ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Cabrito
1st Place ~ Juan Arce / Puro Ranch BBQ Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Genaro Acevedo / Bottoms Up ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eddie Salinas / Desperado's Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
Carne Guisada
1st Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Martinez / Blazing Bandits ( 8 pts )
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly