Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Geronimo VFW Post 8456 BBQ


Dates: 03-24-2017 - 03-25-2017
Number of Teams: 38
Head Judge: Brenda

GC: Joey Machado - Guadalupe BBQ Co.


RGC: Benny Rocha - How You Doin BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Joey Machado / Guadalupe BBQ Co. ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Benny Rocha / How You Doin BBQ ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Sierra / S&S Pit Crew ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / Sanchez Smokers ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Gordon McCleary / Smokealicious BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Fernando Ramirez / Big Smokin BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Darrell Rios / Double Barrel BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Michael Sanchez / Samchez Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joey Machado / Guadalupe BBQ Co. ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Glen Chandler / OCD BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How You Doin BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Fernando Ramirez / Big Smokin BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Carlos Villapando / CDRS Black Bear ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Joey Machado / Guadalupe BBQ Co. ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gordon McCleary / Smokealicious BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Darrell Rios / Double Barrel BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Sierra / S&S Pit Crew ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeremy Farley / Farley Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How You Doin BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Fernando Ramirez / Big Smokin BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bradley Baker / Work In Progress BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ John Segura / 2 Live Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Christopher Williams / CEW BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Benny Rocha / How You Doin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Sierra / S&S Pit Crew ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robby Kirkland / It Is What It Is ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Flores / All in the Family ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Lape / Camphouse BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Johnny Malik / Up In Smoke ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jerry Fogle / Family Tradition ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Lape / Camphouse BBQ ( 8 pts )
Cook\\\\\\\'s Choice
1st Place ~ Michael Sanchez / Sanchez Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Vincent / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gordon McCleary / Smokealicious BBQ ( 8 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Christopher Williams / CEW BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Vincent / unknown ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly