Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Qing for Vision


Dates: 04-07-2017 - 04-08-2017
Number of Teams: 37
Head Judge: Eddie & Eloy

GC: Mario Benavidez - Chillin & Grillin


RGC: Hector Villanueva - Killer V Cooking Team

Overall

1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 0 pts )
2nd Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 0 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ruben Villanueva / Los Carbones ( 0 pts )
4th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 0 pts )
5th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 0 pts )
6th Place ~ Abel Ramirez / Brotherhood Grillers ( 0 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 0 pts )
8th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 0 pts )
9th Place ~ Omar Salgado / Weekend Smokers ( 0 pts )
10th Place ~ Armando Lopez / Smokin' Thunder ( 0 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Abel Ramirez / Brotherhood Grillers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ruben Villanueva / Los Carbones ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Omar Salgado / Weekend Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Remy Morado / Off the Hook Grillers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Carlos Sanchez / Hook 'em and Cook 'em ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jarrod Mize / Team Dozer ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lucas Garcia / Vicious & Delicious ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Armando Lopez / Smokin' Thunder ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ruben Villanueva / Los Carbones ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Abel Ramriez / Brotherhood Grillers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Nichols / Elks Lodge ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub You Long Time CT ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Eric Hernandez / Smoke and Poke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Manuel Bazan / Lonely Bones ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin' T's ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team Garcia ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub You Long Time CT ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Laura Cansino / Southern Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andrew Gonzales / Smokin' Guns ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Ricardo Guerra / Westgate Meat Market ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Hector Montalvo / Team Elephant ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rudy De La Torre / Big Dawg BBQ ( 8 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Pete Gonzales / Weslaco Lions Club ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Hector Montalvo / Team Elephant ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Remy Morado / Off the Hook Grillers ( 8 pts )
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Manuel Bazan / Lonely Bones ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly