Results and Scores

Untitled Document

29th Annual Elgin Vol. Fire Dept. BBQ Cook-off


Dates: 04-07-2017 - 04-08-2017
Number of Teams: 50
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Kirk Filipp - Czech Cheerokee Cookers


RGC: Raymond Hernandez - Nomas Ponle

Overall

1st Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cheerokee Cookers ( 28 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cassie Leschber / Love Peace BBQ ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Gary Howard / Non-typical BBQ ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 9 pts )
6th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Ronnie Eckart / County Critters ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Nathan Doelitsch / Climate Control Cookers ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Carl Newstrom / Big Daddy's Cookers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Raymond Hemandez / Nomas Ponle ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cassie Leschber / Love Peace BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gary Howard / Non-typical BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Andrew Hicks / Fair Weather Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Nathan Doelitsch / Climate Control Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ James Pavia / Team Titos ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mark Paulsen / Show Us Your Pits ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cassie Leschber / Love Peace BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carl Newstrom / Big Daddy's Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ronnie Eckart / Country Critters ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ John Sanchez / Sanchez Pit Crew ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rodney Kaltwasser / Coldwater cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jerry Krabe / Lite Blue Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gary Howard / Non-typical BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Raymond Hemandez / Nomas Ponle ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Raymond Hemandez / Nomas Ponle ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gary Howard / Non-typical BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Nathan Doelitsch / Climate Control Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Russell Bennight / Jokers With Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bubba Thorp / Pants on the Ground ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ronnie Eckart / County Critters ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Doug Bennight / Rub This ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Keith Kayzmore / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bubba Thorp / Pants on the Ground ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Keith Kayzmore 2 / unknown ( 8 pts )
Cook's Choice
1st Place ~ Sean Leschber / Bad Boyz BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Carl Newstrom / Big Daddy's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tom McMurtray / Brown Chicken Brown Cow ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email