Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Buda Lions Club


Dates: 04-28-2017 - 04-29-2017
Number of Teams: 67
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Gordon McCleary - Smokealicious BBQ


RGC: Ira Green - Flying G Barbcue

Overall

1st Place ~ Gordon McCleary / Smokealicious BBQ ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / Sanchez Smokers ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Doug Scheiding / Rogue Cookers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Greg Pitts / Rusted Shut BBQ ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Ramiro Gonzalez / Gordo's Tortas & BBQ ( 7 pts )
11th Place ~ Ace Estrada / Tito's & Nate's BBQ Cookers #1 ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Darin Dement / Buda Bike Smokers #1 ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Rob Cardenas / Texas Tough ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Paul DeGolier / Open Flue BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Mitch Sells / Just Good Enough ( 0 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Michael Sanchez / Sanchez Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Greg Pitts / Rusted Shut BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ace Estrada / Tito's & Nate's BBQ Cookers#1 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gordon McCleary / Smokealicious BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Darin Dement / Buda Bike Smokers #1 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ramiro Gonzalez / Gordo's Tortas & BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gordon McCleary / Smokealicious BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ramiro Gonzalez / Gordo's Tortas & BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Paul DeGolier / Open Flue BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mitch Sells / Just Good Enough ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ James Pavia / Tito's & Nate's BBQ Cookers #2 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis Alvarel / D'Lish BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Gordon McCleary / Smokealicious BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Doug Scheiding / Rogue Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rob Cardenas / Texas Tough ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Darin Dement / Buda Bike Smokers #1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jon Carey / Das Smoak Haus BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Omar Gonzalez / Carnitas Del Aguilon ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Roach / Dakota Brothers BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Shawn Harrison / Legacy Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dale Wleczyk / It's All Good BBQ ( 8 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Jon Carey / Das Smoak Haus BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Don Pieprzica / BBQ Devided ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Halfmann / The Money Pit BBQ Team ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Valerie Wleczyk / It's all Good BBQ #2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jeff Odell / Half Lit Cookers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email