Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Harlingen\'s Bravest Cook-off


Dates: 04-14-2017 - 04-15-2017
Number of Teams: 43
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Cruz Tijerina - Boot Co.


RGC: Jerry Cardenas - Loaded Smoke!

Overall

1st Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS Cooking Team ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillerz ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ John Partida / killer kamados ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillerz ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Armando Lopez / Smokin' Thunder ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Charles Villanueva / Bro's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ John Partida / killer kamados ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jesus Simental / Smokin Amigos CT ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Herrera / Big Racks & Brew ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Charles Villanueva / Bro's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillerz ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Charles Villanueva Jr / Bro's BBQ ( 8 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Charles Villanueva / Bro's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeff Dixie / Blue Heat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons of SmOAK ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rolando Rodriguez / Smokin Rodz BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly