Results and Scores

Untitled Document

WCFA Demolition Derby and BBQ Cook-Off


Dates: 04-21-2017 - 04-22-2017
Number of Teams: 36
Head Judge: Ed & Robin

GC: Tim Balch - Balch's Blazin BBQ


RGC: Brad Downing - Backdoor Smokers

Overall

1st Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brad Downing / Backdoor Smokers ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rusty Eldridge / Shut up & Smoke ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Eric Honeycutt / Old 99 Meat Co. ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Branson / Texas Masters 1 ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Badgett / Wie Bad Team ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Ron Willhite / Howlin Coyote ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Larry Barber / Smokin Gamblers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Mark Branson / Texas Masters 1 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rusty Eldridge / Shut Up & Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Larry Barber / Smokin Gamblers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Smith / 1st Class BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brad Richardson / Rockin Bar Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Henry / Smoke it up Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brad Downing / Backdoor Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Badgett / Wie Bad Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ron Willhite / Howlin Coyote ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brad Downing / Backdoor Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Badgett / Wie Bad Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cody Williamson / DNJ Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Eric Honeycutt / Old 99 Meat Co. ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Crew ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kenny Toney / Smokin Parts ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ron Willhite / Howling Coyote ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eric Honeycutt / Old 99 Meat Co. ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rusty Eldridge / Shut up & Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brad Downing / Backdoor Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Patrick Mungia / Texas Heat Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Bob / Dirty Old Geezers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ralph Myers / Git R Dun ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Crew ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Smith / 1st Class BBQ ( 9 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Robert Badgett / Wie Bad Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Patrick Munguia / Texas Heat Smokers ( 9 pts )
Open
1st Place ~ Robert Badgett / Wie Bad Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tom Clarke / JC's Good Ole Boys ( 9 pts )
Seafood
1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Crocker / Mis B Havin ( 9 pts )

 

Print Friendly