Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Alvin Music Festival & Cook Off


Dates: 04-07-2017 - 04-08-2017
Number of Teams: 137
Head Judge: Misti & Richard

GC: Josh Jones - Big Horn II


RGC: Mark Reagan - Ace in the Hole Cookers I

Overall

1st Place ~ Josh Jones / Big Horn II ( 16 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Reagan / Ace in the Hole Cookers I ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Wally Remirez / Beat the Meat I ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Leon Breneman / Big Horn 3 ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Tim Garcia / Xtreme Cookers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Sinon Flores / Big Horn 4 ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Dave Hall / Ace in the Hole 2 ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Jerry Clark / AFP Smokers ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ David Hernandez / WHATCHA SMOKIN’ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Arnold Garza / Texas Pit stop BBQ 1 ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Wally Ramirez / Beat the Meat I ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Simon Flores / Big Horn 4 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Hall / Ace in the Hole 2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Josh Jones / Big Horn 2 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Shirley Gurierrez / Choice Pipeline ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mark Reagan / Ace in the Hole Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Smith / Big Horn 5 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Larry Bottoms / Spare Time 2 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rick Anderson / Texas Pit Stop 2 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Nolan Cox / Padawan Smokers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Tim Garcia / Xtreme Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Josh Jones / Big Horn Cookers 2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Hernandez / WHATCHA SMOKIN’ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Carlos Pena / Ziebart Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tino Aguilera / TX Trailblazers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Unclaimed / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Eddie Munoz / Diva Tequila Kookers 2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kenneth Johnson / A man, A lady, and A Pit ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dan Roger / Controlled Chaos ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Chaney / Biker Boys Kookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Leon Breneman / Big Horn 3 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Reagan / Ace in the Hole Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Clark / AFP Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Arnold Garza / Texas Pit Stop I ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chad Dudley / Home Town I ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Couchman / Beat the Meat 2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wally Rameriz / Beat The Meat 1 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ John Peterson / Small Town Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dustin Jimenez / Smokin D's I ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Steve Haynes / Hometown 3 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnold Garza / Tx Pit Stop 1 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Frank Knight / Po Boy Cookers 1 ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Chad Matheny / Wasted Days I ( 10 pts )
Feast
1st Place ~ Sonny Venavidez / Up in Smoke 2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jesse Hernandez / Up in Smoke I ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Scott Mohon / Pop a tops road kill kookers I ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email