Results and Scores

Untitled Document

7th Smokin\' Possum BBQ


Dates: 04-07-2017 - 04-08-2017
Number of Teams: 19
Head Judge: Judy

GC: Gene Pruett - One Slice at a Time


RGC: Walker Keeney - Coyote Creek BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Walker Keeney / Coyote Creek BBQ ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Terry N Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 21 pts )
4th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 20 pts )
5th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 17 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Paddack / Texas Chow ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Wayne Crow / Hootowl BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Brendan Locker / Rock Bottom BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Paul DeGolier / Open Flue BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Bubba Garrett / Twisted Pitsters ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jim Paddack / Texas Chow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brendan Locker / Rock Bottom BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul DeGolier / Open Flue BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Walker Keeney / Coyote Creek BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Zack Loiselle / Zacs Racks ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rance Hogue / Smokin Mafia ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Walker Keeney / Coyote Creek BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Wayne Crow / Hootowl BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joni Schug / Double J BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rance Hogue / Smokin Mafia ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Paul DeGolier / Open Flue BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bubba Garrett / Twisted Pitsters ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Walker Keeney / Coyote Creek BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bubba Garrett / Twisted Pitsters ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Wayne Crow / Hootowl BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Laurel McCracken / Wildfire Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jim Paddack / Texas Chow ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Richard Longoria / Cowtown Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Kevin Conrady / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Terry N Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Markham / Hook-Ladder Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Keitha Morris / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Raymond Crow / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mark Kimes / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Richard Longoria / Cowtown Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Richard Rhodes / All Season Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Laurel McCracken / Wildfire Cookers ( 1 pts )
Fahitas
1st Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Laurel McCracken / Wildfire Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Rhodes / All Season Smokers ( 8 pts )
salsa
1st Place ~ Laurel McCracken / Wildfire Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Rhodes / All Season Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joni Schug / Double J BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Raymond Crow / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chad Wickard / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kevin Conrady / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Donna DeGolier / unknown ( 3 pts )

 

Print Friendly