Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Sweetwater Rattlesnake Round-Up


Dates: 03-10-2017 - 03-11-2017
Number of Teams: 67
Head Judge: Jennifer & Kristi

GC: Tommy Smith - Bent Nail BBQ


RGC: Victor Lopez - Wood Burners

Overall

1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Victor Lopez / Wood Burners ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Watson / KWL ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Cody Sanders / Lonestar Pit ( 9 pts )
6th Place ~ Shawn Neu / Country State of Mind BBQ ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Richard Lett / BBQ-Buds ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Brad Whisenhunt / Smokin Horns ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Matt Hansen / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Dan Guthrie / Sweet Savor Cometition` ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cody Sanders / Lonestar Pit ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Lett / BBQ-Buds ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cody Holman / Asleep at the Grill ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dale Craghead / Lonestar Rustlers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Howard / Unknown II ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dale Clark / Lucky Shoe BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Welton Guelker / Butt Crack BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Team Fisher Swine & Dine ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Kevin Watson / KLW ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Matt Hansen / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dan Guthrie / Sweet Savor Competition ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Victor Lopez / Wood Burner ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / West Texas Oilees ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jason Torres / ET's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chad Steinbach / 3 B Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Team Fisher Swine & Dine ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Craig Hall / Hall-B-Que ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Victor Lopez / Wood Burners ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shawn Neu / Country State of Mind BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brad Whisenhunt / Smokin Horns ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dewayne Bowen / Judge&Jury ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ben Carter / Carter BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jack Perry / Jack Perry ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Sam Mckee / Electric-Que 2 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Team Fisher Swine & Dine ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Rattlesnake
1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shawn Neu / Country State of Mind BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Rangel / Smokey and the Bandits ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Merrick Hager / Smokin Raiders Tailgater ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Andrews / Big Meat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Travis Sanders / Libertas BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gary Wilson / Whiskey Bent ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Team Fisher Swine & Dine ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Craig Hall / Hall-B-Que ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly