Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Rio Grande Valley Firefighters Association


Dates: 04-21-2017 - 04-22-2017
Number of Teams: 37
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Arnie Segovia - Smokin' Lonestar


RGC: Mario Benavidez - Chillin & Grillin

Overall

1st Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub You Long Time CT ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Ramon Martinez / Martinez Brothers BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Art Rosales / O'so Gud BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Esteban Mercado / N.T.R. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub You Long Time CT ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team Garcia ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rolando Davila / Risket for the Brisket ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub You Long Time CT ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Art Rosales / O'so Gud BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ruben Hinojosa / Outlaws & Lawmen Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Ramon Martinez / Martinez Brothers BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub You Long Time CT ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Art Rosales / O'so Gud BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Juan Loya / Smoke Visible ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team Garcia ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Frank Cadena / Texas Pit Stoppers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Joe Trevino / Smoking Crusaders ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jose J Gonzalez / Big Dawg's ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Frank Cadena / Texas Pit Stoppers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ramon Martinez / Martinez Brothers BBQ ( 8 pts )
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Emilio Ledesma / La Joya Fire ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly