Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Rosenberg Masonic Lodge #881 12th Annual Texas State Championship Cook Off


Dates: 03-31-2017 - 04-01-2017
Number of Teams: 52
Head Judge: Ed and Robin

GC: Eddie Sebesta - SOUTH PAW COOKERS III


RGC: Joey Martinez - Midnight Mavericks

Overall

1st Place ~ Eddie Sebesta / SOUTH PAW COOKERS III ( 12 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joey Martinez / Midnight Mavericks ( 11 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lupe Nevarez / Cool Pits ( 11 pts )
4th Place ~ Jacob Lilley / Suburban Gringo Cookers ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Jorge Rodriguez / Imperial BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Adrian Marquez / G T I Cookers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Rob Bailey / 2BQ Pitcrew ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Donald Sablatura / Texas Armadillos ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Mark Torres / Kant Kook 4 Krap Cookers ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jacob Lilley / Suburban Gringo Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adrian Marquez / G T I Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rob Bailey / 2BQ Pitcrew ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Donald Sablatura / Texas Armadillos ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eddie Sebesta / SOUTH PAW COOKERS III ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Larry Bittner / Guzzlin Gourmet ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Greg Holloman / Brotha from Anotha Motha Cookers (BFAM) ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Marcus Martinez / X Rated Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jorge Rodriguez / Imperial BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Torres / Kant Kook 4 Krap Kookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Haefer / South Paws Cookers II ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ron Wilhite / Howling Cowboys ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eddie Sebesta / SOUTH PAW COOKERS III ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tino Quezada / Patron Kookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lisa Martens / Smoke Works ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lupe Nevarez / Cool Pits ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joey Martinez / Midnight Mavericks ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ James Silva / J-Silva Smokers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joey Martinez / Midnight Mavericks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lupe Nevarez / Cool Pits ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Pete Bentancur / Backyard Burners ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bill Turner / South Paw Cookers I ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ellis Williams / Smokeology 101 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Sprayberry / HRM Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ George Guest / Odem's O'Damn Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Donald Sablatura / Texas Armadillos ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rob Bailey / 2BQ Pitcrew ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lupe Nevarez / Cool Pits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ryan Bowland / The Hogfathers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joey Martinez / Midnight Mavericks ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Stephen Polinski / Cuff Em & Stuff Em Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ James Lefere / Bohemian Hill ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bill Turner / South Paw Cookers I ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ellis Williams / Smokeology 101 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Greg Gonzales / Texas Made Cookers ( 1 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Marcus Martinez / X Rated Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jorge Rodriguez / Imperial BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ George Guest / Odem's O'Damn Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Allan Dolnik / Brew Dawg ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Buddy Torres / Smokin Cowboy Kookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tino Quezada / Patron Kookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lyle Osadchuk / Lazy Honey Badgers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Alton Meseke / Hole Masters ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email