Results and Scores

Untitled Document

3nd. Annual BPOA Scholarship Cook-Off


Dates: 03-24-2017 - 03-25-2017
Number of Teams: 36
Head Judge: Jake

GC: Fred Robles - Rio Valley Meat


RGC: Raul Rodriguez - RJs Big Boy BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJs Big Boy BBQ ( 20 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Arturo Rosales / Oso Gud BBQ ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillerz ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillerz ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Arturo Rosales / Oso Gud BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Del La Garza / Que Chula Vida ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Manuel Montes / Iron Pigs ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJs Big Boy BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team Garcia ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Hernandez / State Farm ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJs Big Boy BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Arturo Rosales / Oso Gud BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Eric Gonzalez / Smoking Bucks ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Abel Ramirez / Brotherhood Grillers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 10 pts )
Fajita
1st Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 10 pts )
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email