Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Turn n Burn Cook Off


Dates: 03-10-2017 - 03-11-2017
Number of Teams: 189
Head Judge: Dawn

GC: Dennis May - Smokin in the Dark


RGC: Josh Tielke - Triple D Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 13 pts )
2nd Place ~ Josh Tielke / Triple D Cookers ( 11 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Brent Jordan / Gettin' Lucky ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Fernando Ruiz / TX Family Cookers ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Troy Cresswell / Can't Smoke This ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Mario Rodea / One & Only ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brent Jordan / Gettin Luck ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fernando Ruiz / TX Family Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mario Rodea / One and Only ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How You Derrin BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Josh Tielke / Triple D Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ JD Davidsmeyer / JD's Team Xtreme ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jose Flores / Texican Cookers #2 ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Matt Torres / Sweet & Sour Cookers ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Efrene Mendoza / Texican Cookers #1 ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Andre Trabue / Do What It Do BBQ ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Joe Severson / Cool Hand Cookers ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 0 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Troy Cresswell / Can't Smoke This ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Andrew Garcia / Smok n 830 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Hampton Pratka / Bottle Cap Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rigo Ureste / County Line Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lyle Osadchuk / Lazy Honey Badgers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Quintanilla / Q'n It Up ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Sierra / S&S Pit Crew ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Normando Varela / Out of Hand ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Tatum Watson / Second Hand Smoke ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Don Canterbury / We Be Smokin' ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Ernest Ramirez / Salt Creek Bbq ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Robert Badgett / Wie Bad Team ( 0 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Josh Tielke / Triple D Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Roy Frazier / Boozin Buc ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gordon McCleary / Smokealicious BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Donny Cummings / High on Shine Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Severson / Cool Hand Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How You Derrin BBQ ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Fred Leal / Toro Loco Cookers Dos ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life! BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Kathryne Herrera / Boots and Crowns BBQ ( 0 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

Print Friendly