Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Sandy\'s Que 4 Kids


Dates: 04-21-2017 - 04-22-2017
Number of Teams: 51
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Kenny Stone - Smokin Hot BBQ


RGC: Richard Anzaldua - HCCo Red Raider Smokers

Overall

1st Place ~ Kenny Stone / Smokin Hot BBQ ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Quintanilla / Quing It Up ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Corey Mikes / Fatboys ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Aaron Alvarez / The Meat Sweets BBQ Co. ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Linda Hayla / Ellas Barbeque ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ HERB BATTEN / BMC Cookers ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Todd Burkett / KVFD ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Micheal Sanchez / Sanchez Smoking ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Kenney Stone / Smokin Hot BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Michael Sanchez / Sanchez Smoking ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Scott Robert / United Rentals ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bryan Wade / Sauced N Smokin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Hernandez / Smoking J's ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kevin Lloyd / Double LL Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Darold Thorne / Get Er' Done ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / No Mas Ponte ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Kenney Stone / Smokin Hot BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ HERB BATTEN / BMC Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Quintanilla / Quing It Up ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Richard Hykel / Longhorn Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bobby Chaney / Country Boys BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Corey Mikes / Fatboys ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ James Anderson / Southside Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kevin Lloyd / Double LL Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Aaron Alvarez / The Meat Sweets BBQ Co. ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Corey Mikes / Fatboys ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / No Mas Ponte ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dewayne Cassidy / K Town Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Linda Hayla / Ellas Barbeque ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Randel Johnson / Okalla Que ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kevin Lloyd / Double LL Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Todd Burkett / KVFD ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Quintanilla / Quing It Up ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Linda Hayla / Ellas Barbeque ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gary Howard / Non-typical BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ James Anderson / Southside Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Alvarez / The Meat Sweets BBQ Co. ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Corey Mikes / Fatboys ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ HERB BATTEN / BMC Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ken Rhodes / Lucille's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Cheryl Hullum / Hands Down Cookers ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Kevin Lloyd / Double LL Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Wilson / Buckshot BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jeff Rebrovich / Rollin R Smoke ( 7 pts )
Kids 7-11
1st Place ~ Tara Stone / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cameron Meyer / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ivan Thorne / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gavin Reidnger / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Briley / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brandon Bryan / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Josiah Kristinek / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Merrick Ambler / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Julis McGowan / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Roxanne Kurts / unknown ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Tyler Kristinek / unknown ( 0 pts )
Kids Cook 11-16
1st Place ~ Hayleigh Wilson / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ William Thorne / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Elaina Patino / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Liliane Mandeville / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Johnathan Flores / unknown ( 6 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ unclaimed / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tina Doyle / TNT Cookers ( 9 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email