Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Republic of Tx Independence


Dates: 03-03-2017 - 03-04-2017
Number of Teams: 75
Head Judge: Jennifer

GC: Ed Faulder - Big Ed BBQ


RGC: Matt Walker - Boomerang

Overall

1st Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matt Walker / Boomerang ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ken Taylor / C-N-B BBQ ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Todd Stewart / Dirt City Smokers ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeremy Cortez / Smoking OCD ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ John Humphries / Sonora Welding Shop ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Reid Arnold / Out on a Limb BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Alex Martinez / Roughneck BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Tracy Douthit / Howl at the moon ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jeremy Cortez / Smoking OCD ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ken Taylor / C-N-B BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matt Walker / Boomerang ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Larry Russell / South 277 BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Barbara Williams / Barbi Que ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Shawn Decuir / CNB south ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Reid Arnold / Out on a Limb BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Todd Stewart / Dirt City Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / West Texas Oilees ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chuck Long / Smokin Ashes ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ken Taylor / C-N-B BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Matt Walker / Boomerang ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steven Brooks / Double S BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Webster / Rollin' Smoke BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs


Pork Butt


Other Categories

1st Place ~ Kristin Russell / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Eaves / E2BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lacy Jo Stone / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matt Walker / Boomerang ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / West Texas Oilees ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rocky Weidner / Smokin Horns ( 4 pts )
9th Place ~ Todd Stewart / Dirt City Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Rayes / unknown ( 1 pts )
Beans
1st Place ~ Kristan Russell / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Eaves / E2BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Laci Jo Stone / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matt Walker / Boomerang ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / West Texas Oilees ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rocky Weidner / Smokin Horns ( 4 pts )
9th Place ~ Todd Stewart / Dirt City Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Rayes / unknown ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly