Results and Scores

Untitled Document

South TX Courage to Change


Dates: 02-03-2017 - 02-04-2017
Number of Teams: 27
Head Judge: Roman

GC: Ralph Flores - Cowboy Up Cooking Team


RGC: Hector Villanueva - Killer V Cooking Team

Overall

1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 24 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Jaime Saenz / South Texas Insurance ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Adrian Aramburo / Boggus Ford ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Hector Padilla / Smokin Justice ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team Garcia ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jaime Saenz / South Texas Insurance ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Adolfo Cantu / Smoking Chuckwagon ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adrian Aramburo / Boggus Ford ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team Garcia ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Hector Padilla / Smokin Justice ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jaime Saenz / South Texas Insurance ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Adolfo Cantu / Smoking Chuckwagon ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ John Partida / Killer Kamaos ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub You Long Time CT ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Hector Padilla / Smokin Justice ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rick Ramirez / Team Buffa ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Fajitas
1st Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova
2nd Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ
3rd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team
4th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team
2nd Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova
3rd Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ
4th Place ~ Adolfo Cantu / Smoking Chuckwagon
5th Place ~ Adrian Aramburo / Boggus Ford

 

Print Friendly