Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Coleto Creek BBQ Association 6th Annual BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 02-03-2017 - 02-04-2017
Number of Teams: 36
Head Judge: Jesse

GC: Charlie Ruyle - Going South


RGC: Brandon Herricks - Nasty Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brandon Herricks / Nasty Cookers ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Leita / Big Booty BBQ ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ John Beckner / B.S. Cookers ( 20 pts )
5th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 19 pts )
6th Place ~ Justin Flores / Faimly Grillers ( 17 pts )
7th Place ~ Blake Schendel / EKC Cookers ( 16 pts )
8th Place ~ Carton Migura / Just for fun BBQ ( 15 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Shadle / Smoke Eaters ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Stephanie Migura / Little Chef BBQ ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Carlton Migura / Just for Fun BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Shadle / Smoke Eaters ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Glass / BC Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ JOHN LEITA / BIG BOOTY BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tyler McCullough / Keep Calm and Smoke On ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brandon Blain / Conspicous Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Landon Wolf / Mom Back BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ John Beckner / B.S. Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Leita / Big Booty BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brandon Herricks / Nasty Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Blake Schendel / EKC Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Flores / Who Dat Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brad Graham / Specktackulure BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Eric Gaus / EKG Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ John Beckner / B.S. Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Stephanie Migura / Little Chef BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brandon Herricks / Nasty Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Carlton Migura / Just for Fun BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Lieta / Big Booty BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Nick Russell / Nasty Nicks BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Blake Schenoel / EKC Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brandon Herricks / Nasty Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ John Bonneau / Damn Salty ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Eric Gaus / EKG Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tyler McCullough / Keep Calm and Smoke On ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brandon Blain / Conspicous Cookers ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Barry Karnei / Double Trouble #2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Craig Bowen / C-N-C Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Metting / Metting Qers ( 6 pts )
Chefs Choice
1st Place ~ Clayton Shedd / Fired Up Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Leita / Big Booty BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Rivera / Blowin' Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brad Graham / Specktackulure BBQ ( 6 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Cody Lubyinesky / Goat Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Craig Bowen / C-N-C Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brandon Herricks / Nasty Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jim Simola / Smokin Roses BBQ ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly