Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Dr. Lanse T. Fox Memorial BBQ FoxxFest


Dates: 06-16-2017 - 06-17-2017
Number of Teams: 20
Head Judge: Kesa

GC: Raul Rodriguez - RJ’s Big Boy BBQ


RGC: Frank Flores - TX Heavy Smokers

Overall

1st Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ’s Big Boy BBQ ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Frank Flores / TX Heavy Smokers ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky BBQ ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ Phillip Howie / Good Excuse BBQ ( 17 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Red and Blue BBQ ( 15 pts )
7th Place ~ Brian Thompson / Blue Hammer Smokers ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ John Paine / up in smoke bbq team ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Vincent Bosworth / No Prob-LLamo ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Jennifer Nolen / Smokin Mama ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ’s Big Boy BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Red and Blue BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Vincent Bosworth / No Prob-LLamo ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Frank Flores / TX Heavy Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ John Paine / up in smoke bbq team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Steven Craig / Prickly Oak BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Phillip Howie / Good Excuse BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Mason / UniFirst ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jason Wolverton / Simply Smoked ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brian Thompson / Blue Hammer Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phillip Howie / Good Excuse BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jennifer Nolen / Smokin Mama ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Frank Flores / TX Heavy Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ’s Big Boy BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Monte Neil / FarmHouse ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Hussong / Sauce Boss ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Valigura / Bloodline Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Frank Flores / TX Heavy Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ’s Big Boy BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Red and Blue BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Phillip Howie / Good Excuse BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Sam Foster / Wild Hog Cookoff Outlaws ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Paine / up in smoke bbq team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Monte Neil / Farm House ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brian Thompson / Blue Hammer BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Vincent Bosworth / No Prob-LLama ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phillip Howie / Good Excuse BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Red and Blue BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Will Harris / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jason Woolverton / Simply Smoked ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Geraldo Olivarez / Santa Poco Pit Crew ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Courtney Craig / Prickly Oak BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Billy Bob Messer / Good Bull BBQ ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email