Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kenedy County Sheriff Posse BBQ


Dates: 05-12-2017 - 05-13-2017
Number of Teams: 19
Head Judge: Jesse

GC: Kirk Filipp - Czech Cherokee


RGC: Jerry Cardenas - Loaded Smoke!

Overall

1st Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Ramirez / South Texas Smokers ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 17 pts )
6th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 16 pts )
7th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boy BBQ ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Ram Benitez / 2 Brothers BBQ ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ Bobby Salas / Bar-B-Cuties ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Mario Silguero / OMB ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bobby Salas / Bar-B-Cuties ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mario Silguero / OMB ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Omar Salgado / Weekend Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boy BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Ramirez / South Texas Smokers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Michael Ramirez / South Texas Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mario Silguero / OMB ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Omar Salgado / Weekend Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ram Benitez / 2 Brothers BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boy BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ram Benitez / 2 Brothers BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Ramirez / South Texas Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bobby Salas / Bar-B-Cuties ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Eloy Hernandez / Tex Mex'd BBQ ( 10 pts )
Chefs Choice
1st Place ~ Omar Salgado / Weekend Smokers ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly