Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Guns & Hoses Cookin for Kids


Dates: 03-10-2017 - 03-11-2017
Number of Teams: 50
Head Judge: Dana

GC: WAYNE CROW - HOOT OWL BBQ


RGC: CAM DAY - ELK CREEK BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ WAYNE CROW / HOOT OWL BBQ ( 15 pts )
2nd Place ~ CAM DAY / ELK CREEK BBQ ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ DINO ANEST / ANGRY GREEK ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ JASON TEMPLETON / SLOBBERIN' MULE BBQ ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Walker Keeney / Coyote Creek BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ CALVIN SCHMALZ / RIVER BOTTOM SMOKERS ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / BIG BELLY BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ JAMES BRANCHER / RED RIVER BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazard ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ DINO ANEST / ANGRY GREEK ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ CALVIN SCHMALZ / RIVER BOTTOM SMOKERS ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ CAM DAY / ELK CREEK BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ DUB EWING / SECOND HAND SMOKE ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ PRESTON MONTGOMERY / MULTIPLE SYSTEMS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Eaves / E2BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ JASON TEMPLETON / SLOBBERIN' MULE BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Fourqurean / Bear Spring BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ ZEB HARTINE / TEXAS SMOKE BANDITS ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Walker Keeney / Coyote Creek BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / BIG BELLY BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazard ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ BRIAN COULTER / ROPE AND CHOKE BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ JASON TEMPLETON / SLOBBERIN' MULE BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ WAYNE CROW / HOOT OWL BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ DUANE CLARK / PINKIES BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ TY HIGGINS / SMOKIN POKES BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bubba Garrett / Twisted Pitsters ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Coty Alambar / LONESTAR Q CREW ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ WAYNE CROW / HOOT OWL BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ JAMES BRANCHER / RED RIVER BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ CALEB JORDAN / CARNIVORE CARTEL ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ CAM DAY / ELK CREEK BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ TYLER HAYLEY / T & T BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ JIM GARNER / RANK BULL BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rance Hogue / Smokin Mafia ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

BEANS
1st Place ~ Coty Alambar / LONESTAR Q CREW ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ CALEB JORDAN / CARNIVORE CARTEL ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ JUSTIN WEST / HAT CREEK BBQ ( 8 pts )
MARGARITA\'S
1st Place ~ TUG TURA / STOOGES ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ CAM DAY / ELK CREEK BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 8 pts )
STEAK
1st Place ~ JUSTIN WEST / HAT CREEK BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ CAM DAY / ELK CREEK BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ JASON TEMPLETON / SLOBBERIN' MULE BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly