Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Look Up Year: 2017
Look Up Area Contest Data: ibca_contests
Look Up Area Score Data: ibca_scores

Iola VFD BBQ/Chili Cookoff


Dates: 03-31-2017 - 04-01-2017
Number of Teams: 35
Head Judge: Laverne & Cathy

GC: Allan Freeman - Take It To The Bank


RGC: Janis Hahn - Que'in and Brew'in

Overall

1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Janis Hahn / Que'in and Brew'in ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ HERB BATTEN / Smoke-A-Holics ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Gary Howard / Non-typical BBQ ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin Wih Fire ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Kevin Busa / Anderson VFD ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Benny Lee Napier / Blue Plate Special Cookers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Wendy McKown / A&D Store ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Janis Hahn / Que'in and Brew'in ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ HERB BATTEN / Smoke-A-Holics ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rita Marczewski / The Perfect Mess Cook Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kevin Busa / Anderson VFD ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Clayton Allen / 3090 Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ James Ellis / Rub It Raw Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ DONNY YARGO / DEAD BROKE COOKERS ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Janis Hahn / Que'in and Brew'in ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Benny Lee Napier / Blue Plate Special Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Wendy McKown / A&D Store ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ SUE BARKLEY / Bastin' Awain in BBQville ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin Wih Fire ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kevin Busa / Anderson VFD ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gary Howard / Non-typical BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Geldon Bowman / Southern Pride Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ HERB BATTEN / Smoke-A-HolicsGary ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gary Howard / Non-typical BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Matthew Yargo / Team Tickle Foot ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin Wih Fire ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed up Bunch ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Red Evans / Wilder Beast ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Curtis Gutowski / Road Kill Cooker ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed up Bunch ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Benny Lee Allphin / Black Hat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Trent Green / Dad Burned It ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Marco Tennell / Lone Star Roffers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Red Evans / Rub Raw Cookers ( 6 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Larry Klawinsky / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Leon Kimich / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Geldon Bowman / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ DONNY YARGO / DEAD BROKE COOKERS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ SUE BARKLEY / Bastin' Awain in BBQville ( 6 pts )
Open Meat
1st Place ~ Michael Kimich / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Busa / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Smith / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Janis Hahn / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Charlie Cook / unknown ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly