Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kids Unlimited


Dates: 06-16-2017 - 06-17-2017
Number of Teams: 71
Head Judge: Mary Lynn Gammill

GC: Wade Whitlow - Bean Counter Q


RGC: Stacy Breneman - Big Horn Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Don Canterbury / We B Smokin' ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Tom Clarke / JC's Good Ole Boys ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jose Hernandez / Blazin Bulls Cookerz ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Reagan / Ace in the Hole Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kristin Severson / Sweet Donut Hole BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Don Canterbury / We B Smokin' ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Tom Clarke / JC's Good Ole Boys ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Don Canterbury / We B Smokin ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kristin Severson / Sweet Donut Hole BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios BBQ Kookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Chefs Choice
1st Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bryan Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Ramirez / Backyard Cookers ( 8 pts )
Pinto Beans
1st Place ~ Craig Shannon / OMG BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ernest Contreras / E's Smokin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fernando Ruiz / TX Family Cookers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly